Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Children

Greetings from The Story Home!

Thank you for visiting our website. We hope you have done so with the help of a parent, legal guardian or teacher because that is one of the best ways to explore the Internet and make sure that the sites you visit are safe, educational and fun.

Here is about the information we collect from your computer when you visit our website for listening, looking at artwork, or reading about us:

  1. How you found us? It may have been from another friend, through your school or something like America Online.
  2. When did you visit our website? Our computer calendar and clock will tell us the day and time of your visit.
  3. Which of our stories or web page did you visit and which did you like the most?
  4. If you came to us from a web page at a different website, which one was it?
  5. What country and city you live in.

This information is only used to help us make the site more useful for you as well as how we learn about the number of visitors that come to our site, what part of the world you live in and which stories you liked the most.

We also collect information when you purchase and download our stories. In order to fulfill your purchase, we need to collect your personal information so that Pay Pal can put through the transaction. Pay Pal is the company we use to process the purchase.  It is usually best to have your parent, guardian, or teacher purchase the story for you, and, you must be over 13 years to purchase a story.

This is what personal information Pay Pal needs to complete your purchase:

  1. Your complete name first and last.
  2. Your complete address including city, state and zip code.
  3. Your email address (to send the link to your story you just purchased).
  4. Your phone number which is optional.

We also collect personal information when you sign up to our mailing list. You must be over 13 to sign up to be on our mailing list. If you are over 13 and sign up we would collect your email address. We never give out any personal information including email addresses to anyone else, except for a company we use called “Mailchimp”, which collects all the email addresses for us to send out our newsletters.  Mailchimp does not give out any of your email addresses to anyone else.

What happens when you write to us? If you write to us, we use your e-mail address from your message to respond to you. Always make sure it is okay with a parent or guardian first — and any other time you provide information on line. If you are not sure it is okay with them, you can always come back and visit the site again later, when you have their permission.

We like hearing what you think! If you leave us a comment about the stories and we decide to post it on our website, it may include your first name and your age, but that is all.

While we cannot respond to your message without your e-mail address, you can still post a comment and visit the rest of this website without providing any information about yourself.

Computers and the Police! Don’t forget we promise not to tell anyone anything that you or your computer tells us. The only time we cannot keep this promise is if someone breaks the law and tries to mess up our web pages. Then, the police will need information from us to capture the person who is doing this.

Remember! Although, we do not keep information on you except if you are over 13 and sign up on our mailing list, and purchase a story, some computers might. They have to tell you first if they are going to keep information about you and they should tell you why and for how long they keep the information.

Make sure your parents know about these computers before you give any information about yourself!

Note to Parents: Please see our official Privacy Policy Notice for the information we collect and maintain.

Note to Parents, Guardians, Teachers (Official Privacy Policy Notice)

The Story Home Privacy Policy for Children under age 13 is the same as our official Privacy Policy. The only difference is in the language used.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and its implementing guidelines same standards that commercial web sites are obliged to follow under the COPPA. Verifiable parental consent from the child’s parent is required before collecting, using or disclosing personal information from a child under the age of 13and to determine how to communicate online with children under the age of 13.  Here are the exceptions:

There are several exceptions that permit collection of a child’s e-mail address without getting the parent’s consent in advance.

  • To respond to a one time request from a child.
  • To respond more than once to a child’s request (i.e., subscription to a newsletter). However, parental consent is required prior to the second communication.
  • To protect the safety of a child who is participating on the site (i.e., in a chat room).
  • To protect the site or to respond to law enforcement (i.e., in the case of site compromise or hack).

Personal Information

General Policy

The Story Home ( is owned and operated by Sharon Rogan and Alan Scofield, doing business as Purple Button Media, LLC (“Owners”)

The Story Home Website ( will be here in referred to as (“Website”).

The Story Home and its Owners respect the privacy concerns of the visitors to the “Website”. As a general policy, no personal information is automatically collected from users of the site. In the event that we do collect any personally identifiable data about visitors to this site, that information is only collected on a voluntary basis, and it is only known to the Owners.

Certain non-personal information of visitors (for example, the type of browser being used by the visitor, the type of operating system in use by the visitor and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider) is recorded by the standard operation of the Websites servers. This information is primarily used for internal purposes, and only in an aggregate and non-personally-identifying form. However, the Owners will occasionally provide this information, in aggregate and non-personally identifying form, to other parties for marketing, advertising or other use.

Personally identifiable information may be collected by the Owners when Website visitors voluntarily provide this information (including when visitors fill out purchase, contact or comment forms and subscribe to newsletters). We do not collect personally identifiable information from children under age 13 without the parents’ permission. If this should happen, the information about the child will be deleted immediately upon discovery.

All such personal information is retained by the Owners and is not sold or otherwise transferred outside the company unless we obtain the user’s express consent to do so or if we are required by law or by court/governmental order to disclose such information in a particular circumstance. This information is used by the Owners, for internal marketing and promotional purposes, in order to better understand the use of our Website and to support promotions included on this Website, as well as to enhance user enjoyment during the on-line experience. This data, in aggregate, non-personally-identifying form, may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses. We sometimes also use e-mail addresses and other personally identifying information to contact visitors who communicate with us. For example, we direct e-mail to visitors who provide us with their e-mail addresses for specific purposes such as receiving our e-mail newsletters or to answer questions from visitors who fill out a contact us form on our Website. Each e-mail newsletter contains instructions on how to discontinue receipt of the newsletter.

This Website also uses “cookies,” which are pieces of information that are transferred to an individual user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The Website never uses cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie and the cookie itself does not contain any personally identifying information. Cookies function by saving your site preferences – and as a result, it is possible to speed up your future activities at our Website and allow us to provide you information specifically tailored to your interests. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it may be possible that some parts of the site will not function optimally if you do so.

This Website contains links to other websites. The Owners are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of such websites.

If you have submitted personal information to this Website and would like to review that information, update it or have it deleted from our records, please contact us here.

Because of the dynamic nature of the Internet, once the child leaves the Website, we cannot assure a safe space and take no responsibility.

Tell a friend Campaign

If a user elects to participate in our “tell-a- friend” referral program for recruiting a friend to become a visitor of the Website, the Website will automatically send the friend a one-time email with the chosen story file to sample and enjoy our product. We do not collect email addresses on tell-a friend.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Website, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please do not use this Website. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this Website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy, you may contact us by: